CompetitionsInformationPast Women's ChampionsPast Men's Champions

 MEN and WOMEN 

 PROVINCIALS 

Date: March 20 - March 24, 2024
Location: Kenora Curling Club 
Entry Deadline: February 23rd, 2024 - 12pm EST
Entry Fee: $380 + HST + $25/player Curling Canada competitor card fee 

Register: Click here 

NEW: The age eligbility for Senior competition has changed. All four players must be aged fifty (50) or over on June 30th in the year of the championship. I.e. players need to be 50 on June 30, 2024 (can be 49 at the time of the NOCA provincial).

 NATIONALS 

Date: November 27 - December 2, 2023
Location: Vernon, BC 

 

click here for all playdown event registrations

PicYearTeamClub
1991Eila Brown, Arline Wilson, Eileen Chivers-Wilson, Betty ToskovichPort Arthur Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
1992Sheila Ross, Linda Anderson, Lucille Frick, Ann KingIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
1993Sheila Ross, Linda Anderson, Lucille Frick, Ann KingIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
1994Sheila Ross, Linda Anderson, Lucille Frick, Rae Du0027AgostinoIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
1995Sheila Ross, Linda Anderson, Barbara Gordon, Rae Du0027AgostinoIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
1996Joan Broughton, Pat Dayes, Doreen McLuhan, Jean ParkerNorth Bay Granite Club
1997Pat Dayes, Doreen McLuhan, Helen Marson, Willow WatsonNorth Bay Granite Club
1998Sheila Ross, Linda Anderson, Shirley Dewar, Raylene DagastinoIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
1999Jan Pula, Diane Bell, Lucille Frick, Colette HickeyIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
2000Marion Ball, Madeline Gilbart, Lynn Reid, Judith PrystanskiFort William Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2001Raylene Du0027Agostino, Brenda Johnston, Arlene Stepanick, Barbara GordonIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
2002Maymar Gemmell, Brenda Johnston, Arlene Stepanick, Barbara GordonIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
2003Eila Brown, Arline Wilson, Judy Gerry, Liz BabePort Arthur Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2004Maymar Gemmell, Jan Pula, Brenda Johnston, Bev JarrettIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
2005Brenda Johnston, Anne Harris, Jan Towns, Maymar GemmellSoo Curlers Association (Sault Ste. Marie)
2006Pat Dayes, Doreen McLuhan, Diane Sauve, Paulette BrownNorth Bay Granite Club
2007Vicky Barrett, Margaret McLaughlin, Brena Harrow, Roma LundgrenIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
2008Barabara Ward, Janice Atkinson, Kathleen Bes, Jan AlexanderPort Arthur Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2009Barabara Ward, Janice Atkinson, Kathleen Bes, Jan AlexanderPort Arthur Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2010Vicky Barrett, Margaret McLaughlin, Lois Henderson-Campb, Brenda HarrowSudbury Curling Club
2011Barbara Ward, Janice Atkinson, Jan Alexander, Vicki BolandPort Arthur Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2012Darla Esch, Jann Bobenic-Costante, Sue Cantin, Paulette BrownNorth Bay Granite Club
2013Vicky Barrett, Marg McLaughlin, Valerie MacInnes, Brenda HarrowSudbury Curling Club
2014Vicky Barrett, Margaret McLaughlin, Valerie MacInnes, Brenda HarrowSudbury Curling Club
2015Peggy Taylor, Lisa Penner, Colleen Poschner, Tracy StasiukKenora Curling Club
2016Peggy Taylor, Lisa Penner, Noreen Donnelly, Tracy StasiukKenora Curling Club
2017Peggy Taylor, Lisa Penner, Arleen Wilcox, Tracy StasiukKenora Curling Club
2018Peggy Taylor, Lisa Penner, Arleen Wilcox, Tracy StasiukKenora Curling Club
2019Kim Beaudry, Barbara Roy, Wendy Brunetta, Kirs SinclairFort Frances Curling Club
Image2020Stacey Szajewski, Hayley Smith, Donna Queen, Susan CainKeewatin Curling Club
2021N/A due to COVID-19N/A due to COVID-19
Image2022Tracey Larocque, Peggy Taylor, Lisa Penner, Deanna HicklinFort William Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2023Stacey Szajewski, Hayley Smith, Donna Queen, Sue Cain, Michael Szajewski (Coach)Keewatin Curling Club

PicYearTeamClub
1965Arnold Chisnell, Donald Groom, Don MacLean, Arthur SilverSudbury Granite Club
1966George Silver, Robert McAndrew, Jesse Morrison, Roy LongfellowCopper Cliff Curling Club
1967Arnold Chisnell, George Von Zuban, Murray Dennis, Kenneth UrquhartSudbury Granite Club
1968Don MacLean, Milt Moran, Arthur Silver, Ned LeoreIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
1969Stan Brooker, F Coughlin, H MacIsaac, T TemeruskiNoranda Curling Club (QC)
1970Stan Brooker, Glenn Mitchell, A Morrison, Mel ShawNoranda Curling Club (QC)
1971Rudy Steski, Gordon Barber, Ed McCormack, Owen StaplesNorth Bay Granite Club
1972Ken Myers, Basil Libby, Harry Pike, Carl TottenSouth Porcupine Dome Curling Club
1973Ralph Smith, Glen Mitchell, Mel Shaw, Stan BookerNoranda Curling Club (QC)
1974Ralph Smith, Glen Mitchell, Mel Shaw, Stan BookerNoranda Curling Club (QC)
1975Jim Andros, Ron Briden, Lloyd Gilbert, Jim SimpsonThunder Bay Curling Club
1976Harley Hughes, Williams Lyon, Avard Fryer, Edward HoweThunder Bay
1977John Finnigan, Bernie Armstrong, Jack Church, Owen StaplesNorth Bay Granite Club
1978Tim Temeruski, Harvey Laine, Howard Medd, Hugh CalverlyTimmins McIntyre Curling Club
1979Gord Peterson, Nick Kozak, Frank Crewe, Sven SjostromKenora Curling Club
1980Gord Peterson, Nick Kozak, Frank Crewe, Sven SjostromKenora Curling Club
1981Art Romanick, George Morin, Elio Flora, Chik McDonaldCopper Cliff Curling Club
1982Ivan Young, Jim Sargent, Cliff Leroy, Ken MontgomeryHorne Granite Curling Club (New Liskeard)
1983Cameron u0027Redu0027 Ahrensback, Ron Depiero, John Andreychuk, Tom CraneFort William Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
1984Cliff Leroy, Gord Ross, Ross Elliott, Dick BrazierNew Liskeard
1985Gord Peterson, John Bowiec, Nick Kozak, Harry HarrisKenora Curling Club
1986Jacob Kehler, Walter Avis, Calvin Robertson, Bruce HolmlundFort Frances Curling Club
1987John Ross, Frank Bell, Bill Groom, Peter WongIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
1988Tom Melnyk, Bob Dufort, Donald Harris, Fred RussellCanadian Forces Base North Bay
1989Tom Melnyk, Bob Dufort, Donald Harris, Fred RussellCanadian Forces Base North Bay
1990Tom Melnyk, Bob Dufort, Donald Harris, Fred RussellCanadian Forces Base North Bay
1991Brian Carr, Gord Ross, Dean MacFarlane, Ross NordquistHorne Granite Curling Club (New Liskeard)
1992Tom Melnyk, Donald Harris, Jack Lockhart, Gerry DouglasCanadian Forces Base North Bay
1993Brian Carr, Tom McGrory, Dean McFarlane, Ross NordquistHorne Granite Curling Club (New Liskeard)
1994Roy Lund, Terry Johnson, John Bowiec, Nick JozakKenora Curling Club
1995Bill Tetley, Bob Britton, Jerry Whittaker, Dan PozihunPort Arthur Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
1996Bill Johnston, Gord McKnight, Reginald Gardner, Terry ThibHorne Granite Curling Club (New Liskeard)
1997Bill Johnston, Gord McKnight, Reginald Gardner, Terry ThibHorne Granite Curling Club (New Liskeard)
1998Wayne Lowe, Gerry Cantin, Don Moseley-Williams, Jack LockhartNorth Bay Granite Club
1999Gary Ball, Dennis Clifford, Terry Gibart, Carl LoughlinThunder Bay Curling Club
2000Mike Coulter, Mike Sagle, Wayne McClelland, Rick ElliottSoo Curlers Association (Sault Ste. Marie)
2001Mike Coulter, Mike Sagle, Wayne McClelland, Rick ElliottSoo Curlers Association (Sault Ste. Marie)
2002Bill Johnston, Don Sauve, Ron McCuaig, Tom McGroryCobalt-Haileybury Curling Club
2003Gary Ball, Denis Magne, Terry Gibart, Ken CressmanThunder Bay Country Club
2004Rick Lang, Alan Laine, Bruce Kennedy, Brian AdamsThunder Bay Curling Club
2005Alan Harnden, Mike Sagle, Frank Caputo, Brian BenfordSoo Curlers Association (Sault Ste. Marie)
2006Al Hackner, Rick Lang, Al Laine, Brian AdamsFort Williams Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2007Bud Ou0027Donnell, Alan Arkilander, Doug Rollins, Bruce ReynoldsSudbury Curling Club
2008Murray Affleck, Al Hicks, Brent Taylor, Paul DugganKenora Curling Club
2009Ian Fisher, Ed Premo, Juha Kantovaara, Don MakiSoo Curlers Association (Sault Ste. Marie)
2010Al Hackner, Art Lappalainen, Al Laine, Brian AdamsFort William Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2011Eric Harnden, Dion Dumontelle, Doug Hong, Mark BorgogelliSudbury Curling Club
2012Robbie Gordon, Ron Henderson, Dion Dumontelle, Doug HongSudbury Curling Club
2013Bruce Munro, Duncan Bell, Drew Eloranta, John QuerneyIdylwylde Golf & Country Club (Sudbury)
2014Robbie Gordon, Ron Henderson, Dion Dumontelle, Doug HongSudbury Curling Club
2015Al Hackner, Eric Harnden, Frank Morrisette, Rob ThomasFort William Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2016Robbie Gordon, Ron Henderson, Dion Dumontelle, Doug HongSudbury Curling Club
2017Robbie Gordon, Ron Henderson, Dion Dumontelle, Doug HongSudbury Curling Club
2018Al Hackner, Eric Harnden, Frank Morrisette, Gary ChampagneFort William Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2019Al Hackner, Frank Morissette, Robert Whalen, Gary ChampagneFort William Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
Image2020Mike Desilets, Scott Henderson, Dale Wiersema, William PelozaFort William Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2021N/A due to COVID-19N/A due to COVID-19
Image2022Al Hackner, Frank Morissette, Rob Sinclair, Gary ChampagneFort William Curling Club (Thunder Bay)
2023Ron Rosengren, Gary Maunula, Dale Wiersema, Bill PelozaPort Arthur Curling Club (Thunder Bay)